?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
More pics from Murkia05
happy
yodge
Here's the NYC portion!!


Good morning!



Narrow streets + square buildings + touristy curiosity = neckache.



I wanna live in those.



Purty building.



Toys backwards-R Us



The inside of the New Amsterdam Theater, home of The Lion King. The stage is thataway --->



Battery Park, and the Statue of Liberty over.... there.



Battery Park



Another tall building with this amazing angle near the bottom that made the building look like it was leaning right over you.



Not too bad for a cloudy day, but I took this anyway because I was endlessly fascinated by the fire escapes. (We don't have them here.)



St Patrick's Cathedral, through the glass.



Inside the cathedral.



Stained glass.



Prayers.



Shadow of frost on my plane window as we flew over the Rockies back to LaLa.



The sunset (and a neighboring plane!) as we approached LAX.


And last but not least:


My last meal on US soil. I was bored, hungry and without choice in LAX, so I succumbed to this.

NYC is great for a visual person.

  • 1
I was endlessly fascinated by the fire escapes. (We don't have them here.)
Yer gonna die in a fire!

odd u mentioned the fire escapes... most of our blocks have 2 or 3 main staircases right, so a fire escape isnt really nessisary...

what about the point blocks? how do *they* get out of a burning building?!

but YAY! purdie pictures!!! i like 'prayers' best!

I don't have a fire escape where I live and I'm in a third story apartment. My dad (the firefighter) keeps telling me I need to get a rope ladder to escape in case there's a raging fire in my living room or something. I guess if he really loves me, he'll get me one for my birthday or something. ;)

Ooooh, i want one. Not that it would help me much coz I'm the 10th floor of my building, but... at least I could dangle down and climb to the 8th floor or summink.

*dark peers out her window on the 12th storey suspiciously*

man, i'm just glad the family's moving out soon. On the other hand... *gazes longingly at the built-in bomb shelter*

YOU'RE IN THE BUILDINGS WITH A BOMB SHELTER?!

YES I AM! HOW COOL IS THAT!!! XD XD XD!

AWESOME!!!!

Next time we get attacked, i'm moving in with you!!

Red red red!
Wow, those builkdings.

Excellent fleurs, and I like "prayers" best, too!
Aye yam hmubled. You're a much better photographer than I am. (Though some small part of that is your having better subject matter, you have an excellent sense of lighting and you almost always pick good angles.)

Yew had yer last meal laready?! How... hobbity!
Nice hot dog - my cousin came here from Taiwan at age 5 and wanted no Merkian food but those for the whole month she was here!

BTW, I gont yer psotcarte today! Thankee muchly!
*bows*

--
Banazir

Re: Yew is da BOMB!

yer welcomb!!

and thankyew!

And yerknow, I was very hobbity indead on the journey back. I had THREE breakfasts!! One on the LA-HK flight, another at the HK airport (because we couldn't resist all the yummy-lookin noodles), and then another on ther HK-Singapore flight. THREE!!

  • 1