Previous Entry Share Next Entry
EW!!!
edna_again
yodge
I was gonna do laundry for the first time in my new house, and was amazed at the soap and gunk buildup in the fabric softener compartment (basically no more room for fabric softener), so I took it out to give it a wash, only to reveal the absolute monstrosity of the insides of a neglected washing machine...

The lint trap and filter were clogged with black and green gunk and slime... I removed handfuls of the stuff. I just can't believe that the girls here have been washing their clothes in water pumped through that nastiness.

So I cleaned it all out (reached my arm in up to the elbow of the middle column bit... thank God for my little hands) and coz it was such a tight squeeze, I rubbed my hands red and raw with the hot water and scourer.

But at least now I have some comfort that I'm washing my clothes in clean water.

UGH.

  • 1
hehe....thank God that the Yishun washing machine doesnt have a middle column thingy.....its just a bag at the side, so easy to clear and see....

I hope the people you're living with arent reading your blog....WAAHAHAH

KerX

Oh yea, one more thing. That link that you have to wilwheaton....HOW IN THE WORLD DO U KNOW HIM?!?!?! You know wesley crusher!!! WAHAHAHA

That is so strange.....

hahahahaaaaaa your icon is so appropriate!! that was exactly my expression when i opened the washing machine...!

Oh my goodness! that's disgusting! ... wow...first the cockroaches and then the washing machine I'm scared...

btw what does LG stand for? CAuse I can't figure it out, which probably means she's a new student?

yeah i was scared too... don't know what i'll find next!!

yep LG is my new roommate. she's a 1st term, 1st year student. :)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account